City of Eustis Mayor & Vice Mayor Elected for 2019

City of Eustis Mayor and Vice Mayor Elected for 2019


EUSTIS, Fla. (Jan. 4, 2019) – At the Annual Organizational Meeting held on Jan. 3, 2019, Commission formally elected Commissioner Michael Holland to serve as Mayor and Commissioner Karen LeHeup-Smith to serve as Vice Mayor for the City of Eustis. Holland and LeHeup-Smith will serve in their respective roles through December 2022. Commisioner Holland

Former Mayor Robert Morin, who served as mayor for two years, was presented with a plaque in recognition for his service, along with his outgoing Mayor’s Message. Morin will still serve as commissioner for seat #4. Also receiving a plaque in recognition for their service was Linda Durham Bob, who served eight years for the city commission as seat #1.  

Holland is a Eustis native and graduate of Eustis High School. He attended Lake Sumter State College and graduated from Gupton-Jones College with a degree in Mortuary Science. Holland is the 3rd generation of his family to call Eustis home. While in high school, he worked in his grandparent's furniture store, where he learned the importance of hard work and personal responsibility. 

Elected in November, Karen LeHeup-Smith was sworn-in and seated. LeHeup-Smith also a Eustis native, graduated from the National-Louis University and is a Senior Registered Sales Associated with the Belton Financial Group of Raymond James. Karen’s passion is working as a Board member of LEASH, Inc. in supporting local animal shelters.  She adores Duke Elvis – a rescue hound and is the servant to her cats.  Karen has one adult son that continues to make her proud.LeHeup Smith Vice Mayor Headshot Image

The City of Eustis has a commission-manager form of government. The Commission consists of five numbered seats. Commissioners are elected for staggered four-year terms, with elections held in even-numbered years. Elections are non-partisan.


  Seat #1 - Karen LeHeup Smith, Jan. 2019 – Dec. 2022
  Seat #2 – Michael Holland, Jan. 2019 – Dec. 2022
  Seat #3 - Marie Aliberti, Jan. 2017 – Dec. 2020
  Seat #4 - Robert Morin, Jan. 2017 – Dec. 2020
  Seat #5 - Carla Gnann-Thompson, Jan. 2017 – Dec. 2020